PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Artisan Oga Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this page.

Artisan Oga Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and our Facebook page complies with the principles of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this page then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who We Are

Artisan Oga Ltd is an online recruitment platform for blue-collar workers in Nigeria. As we are a recruitment company, this means that in order to help individuals such as clients or candidates, we will need to obtain certain types of information to aid in your job search.

What We Collect

We collect the personal data of prospective candidates and prospective clients such as Name, address, phone number, email address, employment history, educational background, current job title, salary, earnings and benefits. We DO NOT obtain bank details from individuals.

Why We Collect Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To match prospective candidates to prospective employers, and services that are relevant to your career or to your organization.

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purposes of temporary or permanent engagement.

We rely on consent from both candidates and clients for the use of their data by asking for their express consent via phone call or email. Examples of how we use your data with permission include to introduce a candidate to a client for the purposes of temporary or permanent engagement.


Our Legitimate Business Interests

As a recruitment business we introduce candidates to clients for employment. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts to support our candidates career aspirations and our clients resourcing needs.
In order to support our candidates career aspirations and our clients resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.


How We May Share Your Data

We may use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose of assisting you in your job search. We may disclose personal information to potential employers, nominated referees; any person or body we are required to disclose to by law; to past educational organisations to verify qualifications and to competent organisations that conduct background and/or criminal record checks (so long as such organisation undertakes to comply with privacy laws and keeps all supplied information, confidential); any information stored may also be shared with our bank and financier.

In addition, we require your data for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Use of our website
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • We may periodically send emails about new information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


  • Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    We value our customers and their privacy and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
    We aim to keep your data for as long as required, we do regular checks with our candidates to find out if the data we hold on them is correct and if they still would like to be kept on our system or if they still wish to be contacted regarding any job opportunities we have.
  • If you wish to send us a copy of your CV via our website or Facebook, it is essential that you have read our privacy policy as stated.
  • You have the right to request what information we hold on you.
  • You have the right to ask for any information we hold on you to be updated or deleted.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or you would like it deleted then please contact us either verbally, or in writing at the below contact details.
    Email:info@artisanoga.com

    Some of Our Clients

    ie logo
    Simba industries logo
    lbs logo
    aiico logo
    Taewoo logo
    Techpoint logo

    Office

    Head Office: B7, Obanta Close, Off Ajao Road, Ikeja, Lagos

    Abuja Office: Plot 57, Jubilation Bethel Estate, Lokogoma, Abuja

    Contacts

    Email: info@artisanoga.com
    Phone:+234 706 948 1591 |                  +234 907 1191 101